Friday, 30 March 2012


Hi Everyone

I must apologise sooooooooooooooooooo much I thought I had put this up on my blog and realised I hadn't !!!! Sooooooooooooooooo please pass the word around there is 24 hours left !!!!

Head over to Krishenka's Vintage Treasures and check out the CANDLE-ICIOUS give away.  I feel so bad anyhoo if you miss out on this one I will do one myself in a few weeks !!!! So while there is still time have a go !!!

Take care peeps !!!

Junie xx

Wednesday, 21 March 2012


Hey Everyone

I am slowly getting round to catching up with everyone's blog !!!!

Just wanted to pop in and say how about this fantastic giveway Milla has over at her blog !!!

Thank you Milla

Junie xxxxx

Sunday, 4 March 2012


Howdy Peeps

I cannot believe how long it has been since I blogged or how long it has been since I have visited any blogs but I have been so so busy trying to do this !!!!!

I have been working away very very hard and I have so many to get uploaded onto the website.  I hope if you are a member of Facebook, if you dont mind ... you go could for a visit and like me !!!! I would be so grateful if you could do me that small favour.

I promise I will be catching up in the coming days.  And I apologise for not keeping with you all.  I am sure you understand.

Thanks for visiting !!!!

Lots of Hugs
Junie xxxx

Wednesday, 25 January 2012


Good Morning EVERYONE !!!

I am sooo cold today ... just cannot heat up !!! Hubby is on holiday for the next three days using his last year's holiday ... he has promised he will not get in my way and that I have just to pretend that he is not there !!!! LOL we shall see how long that lasts hee hee

Tonight we have our first parents evening at Lucy's Grammar School.  I think it will be a mad mad dash round all the teachers.  I believe you are allocated 5 minutes per teacher and I think we have about 10 to see over a 2 hour period and its a big school AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH !!!! but looking forward to it.

OK today I have a candle to share with you.  It is 3 inches in height this candle.  The image is from the Canine Capers release just before Christmas.  I am such a huge huge fan of Kraftin Kimmie.

I am in the process of working on some other candles ... watch this space.

Have a wonderful crafty day EVERYONE !!!

Love and Hugs
Junie xxx

Tuesday, 24 January 2012


Hi Everyone !!!

Well the good news is I AM STILL UNEMPLOYED !!!! I have my first interview with the JobCentre at the end of this week !! See if I am entitled to anything .....

In between lunches, although I am cutting them right back .... I have been working on a few different projects but have as yet not managed to complete very much ... because I keep starting something else LOL !!!! I still cant believe my time goes so fast in the house than it does when you work.

Anyhoo one project I did manage to complete was my FIRST EVER NOTEBOOK !!! Was totally inspired a few months back with notebooks Pops had made and thought OH I NEED TO TRY THAT !!!! so I invested in a Bind-It-All Zutter machine (thingy - technical term) and here is the first result.  I quite really pleased with how it turned out.

The stamped image is from one of the Canine Capers stamp collection released by Kraftin Kimmie just before Christmas and was lukcy to pick both sets up in their Boxing Day sale. I am not usually a doggy person but I just fell in love with the whole set LOL !!!!

Thank you so much for visiting today !!!! Today I am colouring on tissue paper so that I can make some candles !!!!

HAVE A FAB DAY !!! Much Love
Junie xx

Sunday, 15 January 2012

Make A Wish - Mo Manning

Happy Sunday

Hoping everyone is well !!! I have just realised I seem to be going through a red, white and blue phase at the moment LOL !!!!

This little cracker of an image is from Mo Manning .... Mo's Digital Pencil !!! Loving her images at the moment !!!

Another busy week ahead of being unemployed and I think I am only doing lunch Monday, Tuesday and Wednesday this week.  Then I seriously need to get down to some serious crafting !!!!!

Have a fantastic Sunday !! its freezing here brrrrrr !!!!
Junie xx

Saturday, 14 January 2012


Happy Saturday dear peeps !!!

Having a family chill day today and not really doing much at all ... which is fab !!! Have the piggies out (I call them my babies!!) running around and they are soooo funny !!! if they would stand still for long enough I could try and get a photo of them both ... they are coming along famously although Lila does not like being lifted or handled at all.  Roxie is coming round now it has taken ages. 

This card is made using one of Mo Manning's images called SuperDuper Girl.  I just love her.  The papers are from the new Papermania range called Portobello Road and the sentiment is computer generated by me.  The Union Jack buttons and ribbon are also from the Portobello Road range.

Wishing everyone a fantastic weekend !!!! whatever you do !!!

Junie xx